Following @0xbitcoiner's suggestion to have puzzles with a more real context (#743441), here a try at something in that direction:
On a remote island, there are two types of people: truth-tellers, who always tell the truth, and liars, who always lie. You meet three people on this island: Alice, Bob, and Carol.
Alice says, "Bob and I are of the same type." Bob says, "Alice and Carol are of opposite types." Carol says, "Alice and I are of the same type."
Determine who the truth-tellers and liars are.
Previous iteration: #748120 (partial solution in #748556).
For a bit of fun, we can work through an entire table. The first three columns are the actual types of each person. The next three columns are whether their statements are True or False. The last column shows which statements are a contradiction to their type.
T(A)T(B)T(C)S(A)S(B)S(C)Contradiction
TTTTFTB
TTLTTFNone
TLTFFTA
TLLFTFA,B
LTTFTFC
LTLFFTB,C
LLTTTFA,B,C
LLLTFTA,C
So there's only one configuration with no contradictions and that's Alice and Bob are truth tellers and Carol is a liar.
Interestingly, there's only one configuration in which all three statements are contradictions to their type.
reply
250 sats \ 0 replies \ @Roll 1 Nov
truth-tellers: Alice and Bob
liars: Carol
reply
125 sats \ 0 replies \ @senf 1 Nov
Alice and Bob are truth-tellers, Carol is a liar.
reply
Alice and Bob are honest. Carol is full of shit.
Also 42.
reply
42 sats for you, every time, until the answer is actually 42.
reply
I suspect that yesterday's was actually 42, but I have no way to prove it....
reply